×

Key Information

Click one of the links below to view the relevant information

Privacy Notice for suppliers/customers and business partners

During the course of your business relationship with Tulip Limited (“Tulip”), we will process your personal data in accordance with this privacy notice. Tulip is data controller in relation to the personal data which is collected and processed in connection with our business relationship.

We process the information, including personal data, which we receive in connection with our business relationship to enable us to procure goods and services from our suppliers, to provide goods and services to our customers and where applicable to arrange payment for both goods and services provided and received.

Specifically, we process the following information:

  • Contact information (email, telephone number, job title)
  • Delivery address and invoice address
  • Bank details

The basis of our processing of your personal data is the agreement between you and Tulip. We may also process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. prior to entering an agreement with you). Furthermore, your personal data may be processed on the basis of your consent, e.g. if you have consented to the disclosure of your personal data or to other processing of your personal data.

Your personal data may be shared with other group companies of Tulip, if relevant. Such group companies may include group companies located in countries outside the EU/EEA not ensuring an adequate level of data protection. Such transfer will be safeguarded by the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses. Otherwise, you will be asked to provide your explicit consent to the transfer.

Your information may be transferred/disclosed to the following recipients:

  • Logistics providers
  • Other business partners, which you have consented to
  • Legal advisors, auditors, accountants

If our business relationship no longer exists we will store your personal data as required by law.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact data@tulipltd.co.uk

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing of your personal data at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact data@tulipltd.co.uk

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and we will dispose of your personal data securely, unless we are permitted or required by law or regulatory requirements to process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. In such a case, we will not process more personal data than is required under the circumstances.

Contact and complaints

If you want to exercise any of your rights, if you have any questions regarding this privacy notice or the processing of your personal data, you may contact: data@tulipltd.co.uk

If you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us. You can also file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority:

Information Commissioner’s Office (”ICO”)
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AT

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745
Live chat and online reporting – www.ico.org.uk

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy for www.tulipltd.co.uk

This privacy policy describes how Tulip Limited (Company number: 608077) (”Tulip” or “we”) collects and uses the personal data which you either leave through footprints and/or provide when you visit our website, www.tulipltd.co.uk, and use the various services and activities we offer.

  1. Collection of personal data
  2. Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis
  3. Retention
  4. Consent
  5. Security
  6. Your rights
  7. Links to other websites
  8. Amendments of this privacy policy
  9. Contact

1. Collection of personal data

We always inform you before we collect your personal data.  We collect the following personal data about you: name, e-mail address, company name, telephone number, marketing and communication preferences, username and password.  We may collect other personal data if deemed necessary to complete specific events. In such cases we will always inform you before collection the personal data.

Please note that it is necessary to collect some personal data in order for you to use the functions of the website.  Each of the relevant formulas will indicate whether it is mandatory or optional for you to provide the personal data.  If providing the personal data is mandatory, the relevant field will be marked by a star (*). If you decide not to provide the personal data in question, you may not be able to use the function.  For instance, you must provide your contact information in order for us to reply to a request from you.

If you provide personal data about other people, you must ensure that you have obtained consent from the relevant person to provide us with the personal data.

Personal data will be collected when you use the functions listed below:

  • Applying for a job at Tulip
  • submitting a general, careers, media or purchasing enquiry through the website

It is important that personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us

2. Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis

When you use our website, personal data is collected and used for the following purposes:

  • Providing you with material that you have requested
  • Job applications
  • Responding to any general, media, careers or purchasing enquiry
  • Helping us develop the layout of our website
  • Letting you know about functions on our website or changes to our terms and conditions of use

The processing of your personal data will often be necessary to comply with your request or to perform our services. Tulip will only use your personal data for marketing activities if you have given a prior and explicit consent to such use.

In certain circumstances and according to legislation it may be necessary to disclose data to public authorities.  We may also disclose your personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.  Furthermore, your personal data may be disclosed to other companies within the Danish Crown group.

In the event of re-organisation or total or partial sale of the business, disclosure, if any, will in such connection take place in accordance with the applicable law governing such processing of personal data.

In order for us to give you quality experiences when using our website and to keep our website maintained, we work with third party service providers.  We make sure that your personal information is looked after as if we were handling it directly.  We carefully select any third party service providers and only share with them what they need to do the work and we make sure they keep your information secure.

We may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customer traffic patterns and information to third parties but will not include any information which identifies you.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website.  A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive.  It is normally sent by a webserver to you and enables the server to collect information back from your site visit.

3. Retention

Tulip will delete your personal data when we no longer need your personal data in order to fulfil the above purposes.  However, we may process your personal data for longer in an anonymised form or if we are obliged or entitled to do so pursuant to any applicable law.

4. Consent

When you use our website we sometimes collect and process your personal data based on your consent.

Please note that you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us, if you wish to withdraw your consent.

You can withdraw your consent by email to: data@tulipltd.co.uk.

If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the processing of your personal data, unless we are entitled or obliged to continue the processing or storage of your personal data on another legal basis, e.g. pursuant to legislation.

Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal.

If you withdraw your consent you may not be able to use the functions offered on our website in full.

5. Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure an adequate security level.  We may sometimes ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your enquiry further.  We require that trusted third parties who process your personal information do the same.  Accordingly, we use our best efforts to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data.

6. Your rights

You have a right of access to the personal data, which we process and store about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions.

Furthermore, you have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. Moreover, you have the right to rectification of your personal data, or to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you so request, we will erase the personal data which we have registered on you without undue delay, unless we may continue the processing on another legal basis, e.g. if the processing is necessary to defend a legal claim or to comply with a request from you.

Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above, please contact us (see contact information section 9 below).

If you submit any requests regarding your rights, we kindly ask you to provide us with sufficient information, including name and e-mail address, in order for us to identify you and handle your request.  If necessary, we may ask for further information.  We will reply to your request as soon as possible.

If you disagree with how we process your personal data or the purposes for which we process your personal data, you may either contact us, take legal action or you may lodge a complaint with:

Information Commissioner’s Office (”ICO”)
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AT
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745
Live chat and online reporting – www.ico.org.uk

We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

7. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third party websites) or for the procedures of such third parties for collecting and processing personal data. If you visit a website of a third party, you should read the privacy policy and other relevant policies of the owner of the website.

8. Amendments of this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time including in relation to any substantial changes in law, new technical solutions, new or improved functions and to improve the website.

9. Contact

If you wish us to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data we have registered on you or if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us by email: data@tulipltd.co.uk

For a better experience on this site, please enable JavaScript in your browser